Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro98ms98.495ms2.537ms2.206ms0.327ms0ms
Next.js339ms338.596ms16ms1.445ms3.607ms10.479ms
Nuxt168ms168.478ms8.579ms0.875ms1.246ms6.586ms
Pracht110ms110.133ms22.221ms0.978ms3.031ms17.108ms
React Router173ms173.334ms15.74ms1.674ms2.832ms11.06ms
SolidStart95ms94.815ms20.802ms0.915ms2.309ms15.992ms
SvelteKit113ms112.645ms19.886ms0.778ms2.167ms14.31ms
TanStack Start110ms110.45ms19.301ms1.205ms2.95ms14.845ms
Client First Paint
Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart95.00 ms
Astro98.00 ms
Pracht110.00 ms
TanStack Start110.00 ms
SvelteKit113.00 ms
Nuxt168.00 ms
React Router173.00 ms
Next.js339.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP
Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart94.81 ms
Astro98.50 ms
Pracht110.13 ms
TanStack Start110.45 ms
SvelteKit112.64 ms
Nuxt168.48 ms
React Router173.33 ms
Next.js338.60 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.54 ms
8.58 ms
15.74 ms
16.00 ms
19.30 ms
19.89 ms
20.80 ms
22.22 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.54 ms2.21 ms0.33 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt8.58 ms0.88 ms1.25 ms6.59 ms
React Router15.74 ms1.67 ms2.83 ms11.06 ms
Next.js16.00 ms1.45 ms3.61 ms10.48 ms
TanStack Start19.30 ms1.21 ms2.95 ms14.85 ms
SvelteKit19.89 ms0.78 ms2.17 ms14.31 ms
SolidStart20.80 ms0.92 ms2.31 ms15.99 ms
Pracht22.22 ms0.98 ms3.03 ms17.11 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro61ms61.141ms1.719ms0.69ms0.932ms0ms
Next.js385ms384.775ms19.694ms1.659ms9.697ms8.507ms
Nuxt92ms91.923ms13.931ms0.91ms1.286ms11.807ms
Pracht90ms89.555ms16.674ms0.913ms2.148ms12.885ms
React Router89ms88.589ms21.311ms1.634ms2.826ms15.336ms
SolidStart91ms91.085ms13.247ms0.833ms2.859ms9.645ms
SvelteKit79ms79.355ms17.914ms0.872ms2.187ms14.705ms
TanStack Start87ms86.615ms20.495ms1.425ms3.672ms15.64ms
Server First Paint
Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro61.00 ms
SvelteKit79.00 ms
TanStack Start87.00 ms
React Router89.00 ms
Pracht90.00 ms
SolidStart91.00 ms
Nuxt92.00 ms
Next.js385.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP
Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro61.14 ms
SvelteKit79.36 ms
TanStack Start86.61 ms
React Router88.59 ms
Pracht89.56 ms
SolidStart91.08 ms
Nuxt91.92 ms
Next.js384.77 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
1.72 ms
13.25 ms
13.93 ms
16.67 ms
17.91 ms
19.69 ms
20.50 ms
21.31 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro1.72 ms0.69 ms0.93 ms0.00 ms
SolidStart13.25 ms0.83 ms2.86 ms9.64 ms
Nuxt13.93 ms0.91 ms1.29 ms11.81 ms
Pracht16.67 ms0.91 ms2.15 ms12.88 ms
SvelteKit17.91 ms0.87 ms2.19 ms14.71 ms
Next.js19.69 ms1.66 ms9.70 ms8.51 ms
TanStack Start20.50 ms1.43 ms3.67 ms15.64 ms
React Router21.31 ms1.63 ms2.83 ms15.34 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8211.237ms96.83kb1x
Astro7521.395ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1288.068ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt3962.63ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5881.788ms187.02kb2x
React Router3343.054ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3842.668ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4262.401ms184.29kb2x
TanStack Start3782.668ms192.53kb2x
Ops/sec
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML821
Astro752
Pracht588
SvelteKit426
Nuxt396
SolidStart384
TanStack Start378
React Router334
Next.js128

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.29 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median of measured run average latencies; not a pooled request-level median.

Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.24 ms
Astro1.39 ms
Pracht1.79 ms
SvelteKit2.40 ms
Nuxt2.63 ms
TanStack Start2.67 ms
SolidStart2.67 ms
React Router3.05 ms
Next.js8.07 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

Each runtime app renders the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMedian sweep P99 @ 25Median sweep P99 @ 50Median sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Baseline HTML1,792.820017ms36ms96ms157,048
Astro1,597.45023ms49ms92ms140,154
Next.js5451,190ms4,154ms4,551ms4,871
Nuxt544.81071ms306ms2,619ms52,710
Pracht704.22540ms109ms919ms66,871
React Router356.22597ms509ms3,382ms34,469
SolidStart575.45089ms273ms2,057ms55,293
SvelteKit561.2110084ms289ms2,012ms54,311
TanStack Start404200110ms828ms2,439ms39,448
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML17.00 ms
Astro23.00 ms
Pracht40.00 ms
Nuxt71.00 ms
SvelteKit84.00 ms
SolidStart89.00 ms
React Router97.00 ms
TanStack Start110.00 ms
Next.js1190.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML36.00 ms
Astro49.00 ms
Pracht109.00 ms
SolidStart273.00 ms
SvelteKit289.00 ms
Nuxt306.00 ms
React Router509.00 ms
TanStack Start828.00 ms
Next.js4154.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro92.00 ms
Baseline HTML96.00 ms
Pracht919.00 ms
SvelteKit2012.00 ms
SolidStart2057.00 ms
TanStack Start2439.00 ms
Nuxt2619.00 ms
React Router3382.00 ms
Next.js4551.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.00 ms
Astro17.00 ms
Pracht36.00 ms
Nuxt46.00 ms
SvelteKit56.00 ms
SolidStart63.00 ms
React Router71.00 ms
TanStack Start83.00 ms
Next.js514.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML30.00 ms
Astro32.00 ms
Pracht71.00 ms
Nuxt100.00 ms
SvelteKit122.00 ms
SolidStart138.00 ms
React Router144.00 ms
TanStack Start174.00 ms
Next.js1766.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro63.00 ms
Baseline HTML69.00 ms
Pracht142.00 ms
SolidStart143.00 ms
Nuxt186.00 ms
SvelteKit191.00 ms
TanStack Start236.00 ms
React Router283.00 ms
Next.js2163.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.00 ms
Astro16.00 ms
Pracht35.00 ms
Nuxt46.00 ms
SvelteKit46.00 ms
SolidStart53.00 ms
React Router70.00 ms
TanStack Start70.00 ms
Next.js490.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML29.00 ms
Astro31.00 ms
Pracht70.00 ms
Nuxt89.00 ms
SolidStart93.00 ms
SvelteKit97.00 ms
TanStack Start138.00 ms
React Router142.00 ms
Next.js964.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML57.00 ms
Astro61.00 ms
SolidStart121.00 ms
Pracht140.00 ms
SvelteKit147.00 ms
Nuxt165.00 ms
TanStack Start167.00 ms
React Router258.00 ms
Next.js980.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMedian sweep P99 @ 25Median sweep P99 @ 50Median sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Next.js49.651,320ms4,541ms4,735ms4,468
Nuxt178.610476ms2,719ms3,640ms17,466
Pracht334.62591ms545ms3,230ms33,878
React Router167.825325ms1,762ms3,893ms16,830
TanStack Start261.45199ms1,460ms3,025ms25,679
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht91.00 ms
TanStack Start199.00 ms
React Router325.00 ms
Nuxt476.00 ms
Next.js1320.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht545.00 ms
TanStack Start1460.00 ms
React Router1762.00 ms
Nuxt2719.00 ms
Next.js4541.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start3025.00 ms
Pracht3230.00 ms
Nuxt3640.00 ms
React Router3893.00 ms
Next.js4735.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht82.00 ms
TanStack Start123.00 ms
Nuxt141.00 ms
React Router154.00 ms
Next.js544.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht159.00 ms
TanStack Start259.00 ms
React Router299.00 ms
Nuxt301.00 ms
Next.js2038.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht285.00 ms
TanStack Start310.00 ms
Nuxt325.00 ms
React Router406.00 ms
Next.js2486.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht77.00 ms
TanStack Start101.00 ms
Nuxt139.00 ms
React Router147.00 ms
Next.js530.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht153.00 ms
TanStack Start210.00 ms
Nuxt292.00 ms
React Router292.00 ms
Next.js1052.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections
Median Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start211.00 ms
Pracht261.00 ms
Nuxt300.00 ms
React Router379.00 ms
Next.js1053.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890
Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
React Router68
SvelteKit68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351
Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.